Charles E. Young Research Library

Exhibit Archive

2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 |
1999 | 1998 | 1997

2007

Main Exhibit

Faculty Exhibit

  • Peter Sellars, Professor of World Arts and Cultures, January 
  • Charles Stanish, Professor of Anthropology, February 
  • Eric J. Sundquist, UCLA Foundation Professor of Literature, March 
  • Peter L. McLaren, UCLA Professor of Education, April 
  • Thom Mayne, Professor of Architecture, May 
  • Distinguished Teaching Award: John A. Agnew, Professor of Geography; Daniel G. Solorzano, Professor of Education and Chicana and Chicano Studies, June 
  • Distinguished Teaching Award: Jennifer Bolande, Professor of New Genres; Peter Nabokov, Professor of World Arts and Cultures and American Indian Studies, July 
  • Guggenheim Fellows: J. Arch Getty, Professor of History; Teofilo F. Ruiz, Professor of History, August 
  • Michael J. Colacurcio, Distinguished Professor of English and American Literature, September 
  • Daniel N. Posner, Associate Professor of Political Science, October 
  • Terence Parsons, Professor of Philosophy and Linguistics, November 
  • Debora K. Shuger, Professor of English, December 

Back to top
 

2006

 

Main Exhibit

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January: Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Navin and Pratima Doshi Chair in Indian History
  • February: Mary Nooter Roberts, Deputy Director and Chief Curator, Fowler Museum of Cultural History; Allen F. Roberts, Professor of World Arts and Cultures
  • March: Marcia Bates, Professor Emerita of Information Studies
  • April: Raymond Knapp, Department of Musicology
  • May: Faculty Research Lecture: Karen Orren, Department of Political Science
  • June:Distinguished Teaching Award: Patricia M. McDonough, Professor of Education; Daniel G. Solorzano, Professor of Education and Chicana and Chicano Studies
  • July: Distinguished Teaching Award: Laurence C. Smith, Associate Professor of Geography; David L. Rigby, Professor of Geography
  • August: Geoffrey Symcox, Professor of History
  • September: Michael Henry Heim, Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures and Comparative Literature; Anthony Pagden, Professor of History and Political Science
  • October: Robert N. Watson, Professor of English
  • November: Edward E. Telles, Professor of Sociology
  • December: Lane R. Hirabayashi, Professor of Asian American Studies

Back to top

2005

 

Main Exhibit

 

East Exhibit

  • September 12 - October 3: Celebration of Eight Millionth Volume in the UCLA Library
  • October 4-18: One Person's Truth: The Life and Work of Paul Monette (1945-95)
  • October 19 - November 21: Arabian Nights: Selections from Special Collections

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January: Sebastian Edwards, School of Management
  • February: Jacques Jérôme Pierre Maquet, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology
  • March: Donald Shoup, Department of Urban Planning
  • April: Faculty Research Lecture: Carroll B. Johnson, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
  • May: The Sleepy Lagoon Case: Constitutional Rights and the Struggle for Democracy: A Commemorative Symposium
  • June: Distinguished Teaching Award: Roger Bourland, Department of Music; Elizabeth Marchant, Department of Spanish and Portuguese; Mike Rose, Department of Education
  • July: 2005 John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship: Donald John Cosentino, Professor of Culture and Performance; Simone Forti, Adjunct Assistant Professor of Dance
  • August: 2005 John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship: Victoria Marks, Professor of Choreography and Performance; Harryette Mullen, Professor of English
  • September: Ivan T. Berend, Distinguished Professor, Department of History
  • Octobe:r Richard L. Sklar, Professor Emeritus of Political Science
  • November: Kenny Burrell, Department of Music
  • December: Fred Erickson, Department of Education

Back to top

2004

 

Main Exhibit

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January: Allen J. Scott, Professor of Geography
  • February: Kenneth L. Sokoloff, Professor of Economics
  • March: William A.V. Clark, Department of Geography
  • April: Margaret Jacob, Faculty Research Lecturer
  • May: Judy Mitoma, Professor of Dance
  • June: Distinguished Teaching Award 2004: David Kaplan, Department of Philosophy; Kathryn Morgan, Department of Classics
  • July: Distinguished Teaching Award 2004: Joan Waugh, Department of History; Jesús Torrecilla, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
  • August: John Baldessari, Department of Art
  • September: Cameron D. Campbell, Department of Sociology
  • October: David Roussève, Professor of Dance
  • November: Michael Mann, Department of Sociology
  • December: Robert Rosen, Dean, School of Theater, Film, and Television

Back to top

2003

 

Main Exhibit

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January: Daniel Treisman, Department of Political Science, and Robert Watson, Department of English
  • February: Chon Noriega, Director of Chicano Studies Research Center
  • March: Jeanie Oakes, Department of Education
  • April: Faculty Research Lecture: Christopher Donnan, Anthropology Department
  • May: Ehrhard Bahr, Department of Germanic Languages
  • June: Distinguished Teaching Award: A.P. Gonzalez, film, television, and digital media
  • July: Distinguished Teaching Award: Mitchell Morris, musicology
  • August John A. Agnew, Professor of Geography
  • September: Merrick Posnansky, Professor Emeritus of History and Anthropology
  • October: Judith A. Carney, Professor of Geography
  • November: Judith Francisca Baca, Professor of Fine Arts
  • December: Timothy Tangherlini, Professor in the Scandinavian Section

Back to top

2002

 

Main Exhibit

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January: Donald G. Morrison, The Anderson School
  • February: Darnell M. Hunt, Director, Center for African American Studies
  • March:Alicia Gaspar de Alba, Associate Professor, Cesar E. Chavez Center for Interdisciplinary Instruction in Chicana/Chicano Studies
  • April: Olga Kagan, Senior Lecturer, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • May: Marla C. Berns, Director of the Fowler Museum of Cultural History
  • June - July: Gloria Werner, University Librarian
  • August: Allen F. Roberts, Director, James S. Coleman African Studies Center
  • September: Distinguished Teaching Award: Anne K. Mellor, Professor of English
  • October: Margaret C. Jacob, Professor of History
  • November: Philip Brett, Professor of Musicology
  • December Adrian Saxe, Professor of Art

Back to top

2001

 

Main Exhibit

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January: Ralph Bunche at UCLA
  • February: S. Peter Cowe, Grigor Narekatsi Chair in Armenian Studies
  • March: Lynn Hunt, Eugen Weber Professor of Modern Europe History, Department of History
  • April: Carole Pateman, Department of Political Science. Faculty Research Lecturer
  • May: Robert Buswell, Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • June: Distinguished Teaching Award Part 1: Michael Colacurcio, Department of English; Glen MacDonald, Department of Geography; Kevin Terraciano, Department of History
  • July: Distinguished Teaching Award Part 2: James W. Trent, Department of Education; Brian Walker, Department of Political Science
  • August: Henry J. Bruman, Professor Emeritus of Geography
  • September - October: Eva L. Baker, Graduate School of Education and Information Studies
  • November: Susan McClary, Department of Musicology
  • December: M. Norton Wise, Department of History

Back to top

2000

 

Main Exhibit

North Exhibit

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January: William Melnitz Centennial
  • February: Sanford M. Jacoby, Anderson Graduate School of Management
  • March: Saul Friedlander, Department of History. MacArthur Fellows Program
  • April: Peter H. Lee, Department of East Asian Languages and Culture. Faculty Research Lecturer
  • May: Randal Johnson, Chair, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
  • June: Distinguished Teaching Award: Efraín Kristal, Department of Spanish and Portuguese; Robert N. Watson, Department of English
  • July: Elaine Svenonius, Professor emerita, Department of Information Studies
  • August: Min Zhou, Ph.D., Professor, Sociology Department and vice-chair of the Asian American Studies Interdepartmental Program at UCLA
  • September: Jose C. Moya, Associate Professor, History Department
  • October - November: A Tribute to Brooke Whiting
  • November - December: Denis E. Cosgrove, Geography Department

Back to top

1999

 

Main Exhibit

North Exhibit

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January: Christopher Ehret, Department of History
  • February: Ellen Dubois, Department of History
  • March: Renaissance Conference and Special Collection exhibit
  • April: Michael Heim, Professor, Department of Slavic Languages, Translator
  • May: Mortimer Chambers, Professor, Department of History, Presentation of Festschrift
  • June: Stanislav Stegert, Professor Emeritus, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • July: Dr. Louis J. Ignarro, Jerome J. Belzer, M.D., Distinguished Professor of Pharmacology, School of Medicine For more information about the life and work of Dr. Ignarro, please visit the exhibit Louis J. Ignarro: The Road to Stockholm: A Nobel Mission, on view at the Biomedical Library through September 1999.
  • August: Seymour Lubetzky: A Catalogue of Honors
  • September: Kyeyoung Park, Anthropology Department
  • October: Anthony Reid, Professor, Department of History
  • November: Bernard Frischer, Department of Classics
  • December: UCLA Oral History Program: Celebrating Our Fortieth Anniversary

Back to top

1998

 

Main Exhibit

North Exhibit

  • January - March: Here to Go: William S. Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg in the Kurtzman Collection
  • April: Social Security: Are We Prepared?
  • April - June: Cuneiform Digital Library Initiative | Poster |
  • May - June: Social Welfare: Fifty Years of Outreach & Empowerment
  • July - September: The American Freshman: The Freshman Survey | Poster |
  • October - November: 50th Anniversary of East Asian Studies & the East Asian Library
  • December: Charles E. Young Research Library Dedication

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • January 1 - January 31: Center for Near Eastern Studies, an anniversary
  • February 10 - March 25: Suitcase -- a Journal of the Department of Comparative Literature
  • March 25 - April 19: Symposium on Portuguese Traditions
  • April 20 - April 30: Catalan Symposium
  • May 1 - May 31: 50th anniversary of Israel
  • June 1 - 31: Publications of the Graduate Student Association
  • July: Pauline Yu, elected vice president of the International Comparative Literatures Association
  • August: Elinor Ochs, McArthur fellow
  • September: Alexander Saxton, Grand Crossing: The Work and Life of Alexander Saxton, an exhibit to coincide with a conference sponsored by the History Department etc.
  • October: Andy Kelly, new director of the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
  • November: Allen Scott, Associate Dean of S.P.P.S.R.
  • December: Charles E. Young Research Library Dedication

Back to top

1997

 

Main Exhibit

North Exhibit

 

 

Faculty Exhibit

  • December 4 - February 3: Barbara Nelson, Professor, newly appointed Dean of SPPSR
  • February 4 - February 28: Jewish Budapest
  • March 1 - April 20: Joyce Appleby, Professor, elected president for 1997, American Historian Association
  • April 21 - May 4: The Armenian Genocide
  • May 5 - May 31: Christine Borgman, Professor, Best Article Award, Graduate School of Education and Information Science
  • June 1 - June 30: Robert Edgerton, Department of Anthropology, appointed University Professor
  • July 1 - July 31: Kris Gutierrez, Distinguished Teaching Award, Department of Education
  • September 1 - September 30: In Memory of Milton V. Anastos, Classics Department
  • October 1 - October 31: Guggenheim Fellowship: Henning Andersen, Professor at the Slavic Department
  • November 1 - November 30: Campus conference on the Marshall Plan
  • December 1 - December 31: Michael Allen, Professor at the English Department, selected to give the Faculty Research Lecture 1997-1998

Back to top